Skip to main content
Back to News

August 23, 2026

Public Notice of Capital Area Transportation Authority’s Revised Fiscal 2026 Program of Capital Projects

Public Notice of Capital Area Transportation Authority’s Revised Fiscal 2026 Program of Capital Projects

Public Notice

The CAPITAL AREA TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY (“CATA”) hereby provides notice to the public and to private providers of its proposed fiscal 2026 program of capital projects, which has been revised. The FY 2026 proposed capital list of projects was modified following consultation with CATA’s funding partners, the Federal Transit Administration and Michigan Department of Transportation. 

Section 5307 Formula Funding

Item

Federal Share

Total Grant Budget

Bus Shelters

$1,200,000

$1,500,000

Large Buses 40’ Replacement

$6,720,000

$8,400,000

Less than 30’ Replacement Bus

$256,000

$320,000

Preventive Maintenance

$653,321

$816,651

TOTAL

$8,829,321

$11,036,651

Section 5339a Formula Funding

Item

Federal Share

Total Grant Budget

Replacement Vans – Urban Service

$576,000

$720,000

Non-Revenue Support Vehicles

$248,453

$310,566

TOTAL

$824,453

$1,030,566

Congestion Mitigation and Air Quality 

Item 

Federal Share

Total Grant Budget

Large Buses 40’ Replacement

$451,236

$564,045

TOTAL

$451,236

$564,045

Carbon Reduction Program (CRP)

Item

Federal Share

Total Grant Budget

Large Buses 40’ Replacement

$719,929

$899,911

TOTAL

$719,929

$899,911

The proposed program of projects will constitute the final program of projects if there are no changes. Additional details on the proposed fiscal 2026 program of capital projects are available for public inspection at CATA’s Administration Building, 4615 Tranter Street, Lansing, MI 48910.

Written comments on the program of projects or written requests to review the application must be received by 5 p.m. September 23, 2026. If an in-person review is requested, notice of the scheduled review date, time and location will be provided at least 10 days in advance.

Submittals should be sent to CAPITAL AREA TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY, FY 2026 Revised Program of Projects, Attn: Planning and Development Department, 4615 Tranter Street, Lansing, MI 48910 or via email to: marketing@cata.org.