{{ data.Name }}
Learn More

The Listening Bus, a new program that gives passengers a voice while commuting, launches Monday, Jan. 30, 2023, aboard select CATA buses staffed by CATA representatives. Riders will have the opportunity to conveniently share constructive feedback about their experiences with CATA services as they travel to their destinations.

Feedback obtained from customers is considered in new route planning, to enhance existing services and to eliminate those that no longer effectively serve riders.

See the schedule below for dates, routes and times: 

Monday, Jan. 30, 2023:

  • Route 1 – Downtown Lansing – Meridian Mall
    • Departure from CTC at 1 p.m. toward the Meridian Mall
      • CTC 12:52 p.m. | Frandor 1:06 p.m. | Grand River & Hagadorn 1:20 pm. | Meridian Mall 1:33 p.m.
    • Departure from Meridian Mall at 1:34 p.m.
      • Meridian Mall 1:34 p.m. | Grand River & Hagadorn 1:43 p.m. | Frandor 1:55 p.m. | LCC 2:09 p.m. | CTC 2:19 p.m.
  • Route 8 – Pennsylvania – Holt
    • Departure from CTC at 2:40 p.m.
      • CTC 2:40 p.m. | Pennsylvania & MI 2:46 p.m. | Meijer S. Penn 3:04 p.m. | Davlind & Aurelius 3:21 p.m.
    • Departure from Davlind & Aurelius at 3:21 p.m.
      • Davlind & Aurelius 3:21 p.m. | Meijer S. Penn 3:37 p.m. | Pennsylvania & Mt. Hope 3:45 p.m. | Pennsylvania & MI 3:51 p.m. | CTC 4:06 p.m.
  • Route 22 – MSU – Haslett – Okemos
    • Departure from Shaw & Farm boarding area at 1:05 p.m.
      • Shaw & Farm 1:05 p.m. | Haslett & Hagadorn 1:14 p.m. | Marsh & Lake Lansing 1:22 p.m. | Meridian Mall 1:35 p.m.
    • Departure from Meridian Mall at 1:40 p.m.
      • Meridian Mall 1:40 p.m. | Carriage Lane Apts. 1:47 p.m. | Mt. Hope & Okemos 1:58 p.m. | Shaw & Farm 2:15 p.m.
  • Route 23 – MSU – Okemos – Haslett
    • Departure from Shaw & Farm 2:30 p.m.
      • Shaw & Farm 2:30 p.m. | Okemos & Mt. Hope 2:38 p.m. | Carriage Lane Apts. 2:47 p.m. | Meridian Mall 3:05 p.m.
    • Departure from Meridian Mall at 3:10 p.m.
      • Meridian Mall 3:10 p.m. | Lake Lansing & Marsh 3:17 p.m. | Hagadorn & Haslett 3:26 p.m. | Shaw & Farm 3:40 p.m.
  • Ramp 1
    • 3:50 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.

Wednesday, March 1, 2023:

  • Route 2 – S. Washington – Pleasant Grove
    • Departure from CTC at 1:10 p.m.
      • CTC 1:10 p.m. | Holmes & MLK Jr. Blvd 1:20 p.m. | Sheffield & Bayview 1:32 p.m. | Burneway & Waverly 1:36 p.m.
    • Departure from Burneway & Waverly at 1:36 p.m.
      • Burneway & Waverly 1:36 p.m. | Holmes & MLK Jr. Blvd 1:47 p.m. | Washington & Mt. Hope 1:51 p.m. | CTC 2:05 p.m.
  • Route 9 – South Martin Luther King, Jr. Blvd. – Miller
    • Departure from CTC at 2:40 p.m.
      • CTC 2:40 p.m. | MLK, Jr. Blvd & Holmes 2:54 p.m. | Waverly & Jolly 3:03 p.m. | Hill Vocational Center 3:07 p.m. | Meijer, S. Penn 3:20 p.m.
    • Departure from Meijer, S. Penn at 3:25 p.m.
      • Meijer, S. Penn 3:25 p.m. | Hill Vocational Center 3:36 p.m. | Waverly & Jolly 3:40 p.m. | MLK, Jr. Blvd. & Holmes 3:48 p.m. | CTC 4:05 p.m.
  • Route 24 – East Lansing – E. Lake Lansing Road
    • Departure from MSU Ramp 5 at 1:10 p.m.
      • Ramp 5 1:10 p.m. | MAC & Albert 1:18 p.m. | Hagadorn & Lake Lansing 1:25 p.m. | Meijer, Lake Lansing 1:35 p.m.
    • Departure from Meijer, Lake Lansing at 1:45 p.m.
      • Meijer, Lake Lansing 1:45 p.m. | Hagadorn & Lake Lansing 1:55 p.m. | MAC & Albert 2:01 p.m. | Ramp 5 2:10 p.m.
  • Route 31 – Brody & East Neighborhoods
    • Departure from MSU-CTC Ramp 1 at 2:38 p.m.
      • Ramp 1 2:38 p.m. | Grand River & Abbot 2:44 p.m. | Brody Neighborhood 2:54 p.m. | Ramp 1 3:08 p.m.
  • Route 32 – Commuter Lot – Snyder Hall – Clinical Center
    • Departure from MSU/CTC-Ramp 1 at 3:30 p.m.
      • Ramp 1 3:30 p.m. | MSU Auditorium 3:34 p.m. | Clinical Center Lot 92 3:40 p.m. | Commuter Lot 89 3:44 p.m. | Ramp 1 3:55 p.m.
  • CATA staff will be available to take feedback inside the MSU-CTC/Ramp 1 between 2:10 p.m. and 2:35 p.m., and then again after 4 p.m. until roughly 5 p.m.

Thursday, April 27, 2023: Due to MSU finals week, Listening Bus will be held one week earlier in East Lansing and on campus to students to share their service-related feedback which can be used in planning for the return of Spartan Service in August 2023.

  • Route 20 – South Harrison – Jolly – Dunckel
    • Departure from Shaw & Farm at 1:05 p.m.
      • Shaw & Farm 1:05 p.m. | Brody Neighborhood 1:12 p.m. | Multimodal Gateway 1:18 p.m. | McLaren Greater Lansing 1:21 p.m. | Beau Jardin & Dunckel 1:35 p.m.
    • Departure from Beau Jardin & Dunckel at 1:35 p.m.
      • Beau Jardin & Dunckel 1:35 p.m. | McLaren Greater Lansing 1:44 p.m. | Multimodal Gateway 1:51 p.m. | Kellogg Center 1:55 p.m. | Shaw & Farm 2:05 p.m.
  • Route 33 – North & South Neighborhoods
    • Departure from MSU-CTC/Ramp 1 at 2:26 p.m. toward MSU Union
      • Ramp 1 2:26 p.m. | MSU Union 2:31 p.m. | Ramp 1 2:43 p.m. | Holden Hall 2:48 p.m. | Ramp 1 2:56 p.m.
  • CATA staff will be available to take feedback inside the MSU-CTC/Ramp 1 between 3 p.m. and 4:20 p.m. for students unable to catch Route 30.
  • Route 26 – Abbot – Chandler
    • Departure from MSU/CTC Ramp 1 at 3:10 p.m.
      • Ramp 1 3:10 p.m. | Abbot & Saginaw 3:18 p.m. | The Landings 3:24 p.m.
    • Departure from The Landings Apartments at 3:24 p.m.
      • The Landings 3:24 p.m. | 25 East/Abbot Place Apts. 3:30 p.m. | Albert & MAC 3:38 p.m. | Ramp 1 3:50 p.m.

Thursday, May 4, 2023:

  • Route 11 – Waverly – Colonial Village
    • Departure from the CTC at 1:10 p.m.
      • CTC 1:10 p.m. | Everett & Malcolm X 1:19 p.m. | Moores River & Waverly 1:26 p.m. | Deerfield & Holmes 1:35 p.m.
    • Departure from Deerfield & Holmes at 1:35 p.m.
      • Deerfield & Holmes 1:35 p.m. | Old Lansing & Waverly 1:39 p.m. | Everett & Malcolm X 1:43 p.m. | CTC 2:05 p.m.
  • Route 5 – South Cedar – Edgewood
    • Departure from CTC at 2:20 p.m.
      • CTC 2:20 p.m. | Cedar & Jolly 2:31 p.m. | Meijer, S. Penn 2:40 p.m. | Edgewood & Washington 2:44 p.m.
    • Departure from Edgewood & Washington at 2:44 p.m.
      • Edgewood & Washington 2:44 p.m. | Meijer, S. Penn 2:50 p.m. | Cedar & Jolly 2:52 p.m. | CTC 3:15 p.m.

Schedules and routes subject to change. Check back or call CATA Customer Experience at 517-394-1000 for the most up-to-date Listening Bus schedules and information.