{{ data.Name }}
Learn More

Listening Bus Sessions

The Listening Bus program allows riders an opportunity to conveniently share constructive feedback about their experiences with CATA’s fixed-route service as they travel to and from their destinations. CATA representatives will be aboard buses to interact with customers and document their feedback.

Those unable to attend an onboard Listening Bus session, or customers utilizing any of CATA’s paratransit services who would like to provide input about their trips can do so by submitting the online feedback form or by calling a Customer Experience Representative at 517-394-1000.

Responses obtained will be considered in new route planning, the enhancement of existing services and/or the elimination of services that no longer effectively serve riders.

Please note: The Listening Bus schedule may undergo changes with a 24-hour notice provided to the public.

The 2024 Listening Bus sessions, routes and times are indicated below:

Upcoming Sessions

Thursday, Feb. 22, 2024 – Routes 16 and 25

  • Route 16 – Old Town – W. Lake Lansing Rd. – Eastwood
    • Depart from the CTC at 1:40 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to Meijer Lake Lansing, arriving at 2:05 p.m.
    • Depart from Meijer Lake Lansing at 2:10 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to CTC, arriving at 2:35 p.m.
  • Route 25 – North Harrison
    • Depart from MSU Ramp 5 at 1:40 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to Meijer Lake Lansing, arriving at 2:05 p.m.

Depart from Meijer Lake Lansing at 2:10 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to MSU Ramp 5, arriving at 2:34 p.m.

Thursday, March 21, 2024 – Routes 10 and 15

  • Route 10 – North Lansing – Turner
    • Depart from the CTC at 11:50 a.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to Thomas & Hall, arriving at 12:10 p.m.
    • Depart from Thomas & Hall at 12:10 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to CTC, arriving at 12:35 p.m.

  • Route 15 Kalamazoo – Frandor
    • Depart from the CTC at 10:40 a.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to Meijer Lake Lansing, arriving at 11:05 a.m.

Depart from Meijer Lake Lansing 11:10 a.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to CTC, arriving at 11:35 a.m.

Thursday, April 18, 2024 – Routes 5 and 3

  • CATA staff will be available to take feedback inside the MSU Ramp 1 between 1 p.m. and 3 p.m.

Thursday, May 16, 2024 – Routes 5 and 3

  • Route 5 – South Cedar – Edgewood
    • Depart from the CTC at 1:00 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to Edgewood and Washington, arriving at 1:30 p.m.
    • Depart from Edgewood and Washington at 1:30 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to CTC, arriving at 2:05 p.m.
  • Route 3 – Willow – Marketplace Blvd.
    • Depart from the CTC at 2:10 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to Walmart arriving at 2:44 p.m.
    • Depart from Walmart at 2:46 P.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to CTC, arriving at 3:28 p.m.

Thursday, June 20, 2024 – Routes 1 and 8

  • Route 1 – Downtown Lansing – Meridian Mall
    • Depart from the CTC at 1:00 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to Meridian Mall, arriving at 1:33 p.m.
    • Depart from Meridian Mall at 1:34 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to CTC, arriving at 2:19 p.m.
  • Route 8 – Pennsylvania – Holt
    • Depart from the CTC at 2:40 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to Davlind & Aurelius, arriving at 3:21 p.m.
    • Depart from Davlind & Aurelius at 3:21 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to CTC, arriving at 4:06 p.m.

Thursday, July 18, 2024 – Routes 22 and 24

  • Route 22 – MSU – Haslett – Okemos
    • Depart from Shaw & Farm Boarding Area at 1:05 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to Meridian Mall, arriving at 1:35 p.m.
    • Depart from Meridian Mall at 1:40 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to Shaw & Farm , arriving at 2:15 p.m.
  • Route 24 – East Lansing – E. Lake Lansing Road
    • Depart from MSU Ramp 5 at 2:20 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to Meijer Lake Lansing, arriving at 2:45 p.m.
    • Depart from Meijer Lake Lansing at 2:55 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to MSU Ramp 5, arriving at 3:20 p.m.

Thursday, August 22, 2024 – Routes 2 and 9

  • Route 2 – S. Washington – Pleasant Grove
    • Depart from the CTC at 1:10 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to Burneway & Waverly, arriving at 1:36 p.m.
    • Depart from Burneway & Waverly at 1:36 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to CTC, arriving at 2:05 p.m.

  • Route 9 – South Martin Luther King, Jr. Blvd. – Miller
    • Depart from the CTC at 2:40 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to Meijer, S. Penn., arriving at 3:20 p.m.
    • Depart from Meijer, . Penn. at 3:25 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to CTC, arriving at 4:05 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 19, 2024 – Routes 30 and 26

  • Route 30 – South & East  Neighborhoods
    • Depart from the MSU Ramp 1 at 2:20 p.m. toward South Neighborhood we travel toward Wells Hall at 2:31.  Returns to Ramp 1 at 2:37 p.m.
    • Depart from Ramp 1 at 2:37 p.m.  toward East Neighborhood as we travel to Hubbard Hall, arriving at 2:42 p.m. Returns to Ramp 1 at 2:54 p.m.
  • Route 26 – Abbot – Chandler
    • Depart from the MSU Ramp 1 at 3:10 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to The Landings Apartments, arriving at 3:24 p.m.
    • Depart from The Landings Apartments 3:24 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to MSU Ramp 1 arriving at 3:50 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 17, 2024 – Routes 20 and 33

  • Route 20 – South Harrison – Jolly – Dunckel
    • Depart from the Shaw & Farm at 1:05 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to Beau Jardin & Dunckel, arriving at 1:35 p.m.
    • Depart from Beau Jardin & Dunckel 1:35 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to Shaw & Farm arriving at 2:05 p.m.
  • Route 33 – North & South Neighborhoods
    • Depart from MSU Ramp 1 at 2:26 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel toward MSU Union, arriving at 2:31 p.m. Returns to Ramp 1 2:23 p.m.
    • Depart from MSU Ramp 1 2:43 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to Holden Hall arriving at 2:48 p.m.. Returns to Ramp 1 2:56 p.m..

Thursday, Nov. 21, 2024 – Routes 7 and 18

  • Route 7 – Aurelius – Miller
    • Depart from the CTC at 2:15 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to Meijer, S. Penn., arriving at 3:00 p.m.
    • Depart from Meijer, . Penn. at 3:05 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to CTC, arriving at 4:40p.m.
  • Route 18 – Capital City Crosstown
    • Depart from the Multimodal Gateway at 2:27 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to Meijer, S. P, arriving at 2:50 p.m.
    • Depart from Boston and Mt. Hope at 2:50 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to Multimodal Gateway arriving at 3:50 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 12, 2024 – Routes 12 and 13

  • Route 12 – W. Michigan – Waverly – LCC West
    • Depart from the CTC at 9:40 a.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to LCC West, arriving at 10:05 a.m.
    • Depart from LCC West at 10:05 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to CTC, arriving at 10:35 a.m.
  • Route 13 - Groesbeck Area
    • Depart from the CTC at 9:40 a.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to Meijer, Lake Lansing, arriving at 10:05 a.m.
    • Depart from Meijer, Lake Lansing at 10:10 a.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to CTC, arriving at 10:32 a.m.

Past Sessions

Thursday, Jan. 25, 2024 – Route 11 and 14

  • Route 11 – Waverly – Colonial Village
    • Depart from the CTC at 10:40 a.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to Deerfield & Holmes, arriving at 11:05 a.m.
    • Depart from Deerfield & Holmes at 11:05 a.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to CTC, arriving at 11:35 a.m.
  • Route 14 - North Grand River – Old Town – Airport
    • Depart from the CTC at 11:50 a.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to Grand River and Waverly, arriving at 12:05 p.m.
    • Depart from Grand River and Waverly at 12:05 p.m. or catch the bus along the route as we travel to Grand River and Waverly, arriving at 12:35 p.m.

Thursday, May 4, 2023 - Routes 11 and 5

  • Route 11 – Waverly – Colonial Village
    • Departure from the CTC at 10:40 a.m.
      • CTC 10:40 a.m. | Everett & Malcolm X 10:49 a.m. | Moores River & Waverly 10:56 a.m. | Deerfield & Holmes 11:05 a.m.
    • Departure from Deerfield & Holmes at 11:05 a.m.
      • Deerfield & Holmes 11:05 a.m. | Old Lansing & Waverly 11:09 a.m. | Everett & Malcolm X 11:13 a.m. | CTC 11:35 a.m.
  • Route 5 – South Cedar – Edgewood
    • Departure from CTC at 10:40 a.m.
      • CTC 10:40 a.m. | Cedar & Jolly 10:51 a.m. | Meijer, S. Penn 11:00 a.m. | Edgewood & Washington 11:04 a.m.
    • Departure from Edgewood & Washington at 11:04 a.m.
      • Edgewood & Washington 11:04 a.m. | Meijer, S. Penn 11:10 a.m. | Cedar & Jolly 11:12 a.m. | CTC 11:35 a.m.

Thursday, April 27, 2023 - Routes 20, 26, 30, 33 and Ramp 1

Due to MSU finals week, Listening Bus will be held one week earlier in East Lansing and on campus to students to share their service-related feedback which can be used in planning for the return of Spartan Service in August 2023.

  • Route 20 – South Harrison – Jolly – Dunckel
    • Departure from Shaw & Farm at 1:05 p.m.
      • Shaw & Farm 1:05 p.m. | Brody Neighborhood 1:12 p.m. | Multimodal Gateway 1:18 p.m. | McLaren Greater Lansing 1:21 p.m. | Beau Jardin & Dunckel 1:35 p.m.
    • Departure from Beau Jardin & Dunckel at 1:35 p.m.
      • Beau Jardin & Dunckel 1:35 p.m. | McLaren Greater Lansing 1:44 p.m. | Multimodal Gateway 1:51 p.m. | Kellogg Center 1:55 p.m. | Shaw & Farm 2:05 p.m.
  • Route 33 – North & South Neighborhoods
    • Departure from MSU-CTC/Ramp 1 at 2:26 p.m. toward MSU Union
      • Ramp 1 2:26 p.m. | MSU Union 2:31 p.m. | Ramp 1 2:43 p.m. | Holden Hall 2:48 p.m. | Ramp 1 2:56 p.m.
  • Route 30 – South & East  Neighborhoods
    • Departure from MSU-CTC/Ramp 1 at 2:03 p.m. toward South Neighborhood
      • Ramp 1 2:03 p.m. | Wilson Hall 2:07 p.m. | Ramp 1 2:43 p.m. | Hubbard Hall 2:10 p.m. | Ramp 1 2:14 p.m.
  • Route 26 – Abbot – Chandler
    • Departure from MSU/CTC Ramp 1 at 3:10 p.m.
      • Ramp 1 1:10 p.m. | Abbot & Saginaw 1:18 p.m. | The Landings 1:24 p.m.
    • Departure from The Landings Apartments at 3:24 p.m.
      • The Landings 1:24 p.m. | 25 East/Abbot Place Apts. 1:30 p.m. | Albert & MAC 1:38 p.m. | Ramp 1 1:50 p.m.

Wednesday, March 1, 2023 - Routes 2, 9, 24, 31, 32 and Ramp 1

  • Route 2 – S. Washington – Pleasant Grove
    • Departure from CTC at 1:10 p.m.
      • CTC 1:10 p.m. | Holmes & MLK Jr. Blvd 1:20 p.m. | Sheffield & Bayview 1:32 p.m. | Burneway & Waverly 1:36 p.m.
    • Departure from Burneway & Waverly at 1:36 p.m.
      • Burneway & Waverly 1:36 p.m. | Holmes & MLK Jr. Blvd 1:47 p.m. | Washington & Mt. Hope 1:51 p.m. | CTC 2:05 p.m.
  • Route 9 – South Martin Luther King, Jr. Blvd. – Miller
    • Departure from CTC at 2:40 p.m.
      • CTC 2:40 p.m. | MLK, Jr. Blvd & Holmes 2:54 p.m. | Waverly & Jolly 3:03 p.m. | Hill Vocational Center 3:07 p.m. | Meijer, S. Penn 3:20 p.m.
    • Departure from Meijer, S. Penn at 3:25 p.m.
      • Meijer, S. Penn 3:25 p.m. | Hill Vocational Center 3:36 p.m. | Waverly & Jolly 3:40 p.m. | MLK, Jr. Blvd. & Holmes 3:48 p.m. | CTC 4:05 p.m.
  • Route 24 – East Lansing – E. Lake Lansing Road
    • Departure from MSU Ramp 5 at 1:10 p.m.
      • Ramp 5 1:10 p.m. | MAC & Albert 1:18 p.m. | Hagadorn & Lake Lansing 1:25 p.m. | Meijer, Lake Lansing 1:35 p.m.
    • Departure from Meijer, Lake Lansing at 1:45 p.m.
      • Meijer, Lake Lansing 1:45 p.m. | Hagadorn & Lake Lansing 1:55 p.m. | MAC & Albert 2:01 p.m. | Ramp 5 2:10 p.m.
  • Route 31 – Brody & East Neighborhoods
    • Departure from MSU-CTC Ramp 1 at 2:38 p.m.
      • Ramp 1 2:38 p.m. | Grand River & Abbot 2:44 p.m. | Brody Neighborhood 2:54 p.m. | Ramp 1 3:08 p.m.
  • Route 32 – Commuter Lot – Snyder Hall – Clinical Center
    • Departure from MSU/CTC-Ramp 1 at 3:30 p.m.
      • Ramp 1 3:30 p.m. | MSU Auditorium 3:34 p.m. | Clinical Center Lot 92 3:40 p.m. | Commuter Lot 89 3:44 p.m. | Ramp 1 3:55 p.m.
  • CATA staff will be available to take feedback inside the MSU-CTC/Ramp 1 between 2:10 p.m. and 2:35 p.m., and then again after 4 p.m. until roughly 5 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 30, 2023 - Routes 1, 8, 22, 23 and Ramp 1

  • Route 1 – Downtown Lansing – Meridian Mall
    • Departure from CTC at 1 p.m. toward the Meridian Mall
      • CTC 12:52 p.m. | Frandor 1:06 p.m. | Grand River & Hagadorn 1:20 pm. | Meridian Mall 1:33 p.m.
    • Departure from Meridian Mall at 1:34 p.m.
      • Meridian Mall 1:34 p.m. | Grand River & Hagadorn 1:43 p.m. | Frandor 1:55 p.m. | LCC 2:09 p.m. | CTC 2:19 p.m.
  • Route 8 – Pennsylvania – Holt
    • Departure from CTC at 2:40 p.m.
      • CTC 2:40 p.m. | Pennsylvania & MI 2:46 p.m. | Meijer S. Penn 3:04 p.m. | Davlind & Aurelius 3:21 p.m.
    • Departure from Davlind & Aurelius at 3:21 p.m.
      • Davlind & Aurelius 3:21 p.m. | Meijer S. Penn 3:37 p.m. | Pennsylvania & Mt. Hope 3:45 p.m. | Pennsylvania & MI 3:51 p.m. | CTC 4:06 p.m.
  • Route 22 – MSU – Haslett – Okemos
    • Departure from Shaw & Farm boarding area at 1:05 p.m.
      • Shaw & Farm 1:05 p.m. | Haslett & Hagadorn 1:14 p.m. | Marsh & Lake Lansing 1:22 p.m. | Meridian Mall 1:35 p.m.
    • Departure from Meridian Mall at 1:40 p.m.
      • Meridian Mall 1:40 p.m. | Carriage Lane Apts. 1:47 p.m. | Mt. Hope & Okemos 1:58 p.m. | Shaw & Farm 2:15 p.m.
  • Route 23 – MSU – Okemos – Haslett
    • Departure from Shaw & Farm 2:30 p.m.
      • Shaw & Farm 2:30 p.m. | Okemos & Mt. Hope 2:38 p.m. | Carriage Lane Apts. 2:47 p.m. | Meridian Mall 3:05 p.m.
    • Departure from Meridian Mall at 3:10 p.m.
      • Meridian Mall 3:10 p.m. | Lake Lansing & Marsh 3:17 p.m. | Hagadorn & Haslett 3:26 p.m. | Shaw & Farm 3:40 p.m.
  • Ramp 1
    • 3:50 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.

Friday, July 14, 2023 - Routes 1, 20, 7 and 18

Ride with us the entire trip, or catch the bus along the route!

  • Route 1 – Downtown Lansing – Meridian Mall
    • Depart the CTC @ 12:40 p.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to the Meridian Mall.
      • Frandor 12:54 p.m. | Grand River and Hagadorn 1:08 p.m. | Meridian Mall 1:21 p.m.
    • Depart the Meridian Mall @ 1:22 p.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we return to the CTC.
      • Grand River and Hagadorn 1:30 p.m. | Frandor 1:43 p.m. | LCC 1:57 p.m. | CTC 2:07 p.m.
  • Route 20 – South Harrison – Jolly – Dunckel 
    • Depart Shaw and Farm @ 1:40 p.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to Beau Jardin and Dunckel. 
      • Brody Neighborhood 1:47 p.m. | Multimodal Gateway 1:53 p.m. | McLaren Greater Lansing 1:56 p.m. | Beau Jarden and Dunckel 2:10 p.m.
    • Depart Beau Jarden and Dunckel @ 2:10 p.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we return to Shaw and Farm.
      • McLaren Greater Lansing 2:19 p.m. | Multimodal Gateway 2:26 p.m. | Kellogg Center 2:30 p.m. | Shaw and Farm 2:40 p.m. 
         
  • Route 7 – Aurelius – Miller
    • Depart the CTC @ 2:15 p.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to the South Pennsylvania Meijer. 
      • Forest and Aurelius 2:27 p.m. | Pine Tree and Jolly 2:37 p.m. | Belle Chase and Jolly 2:48 p.m. | Meijer South Pennsylvania 3 p.m.
    • Depart the Meijer South Pennsylvania @ 3:05 p.m. catch the bus along the route at the times below as we return to the CTC.
      • Belle Chase and Jolly 3:12 p.m. | Provincial House and Aurelius 3:19 p.m. | Regent and Malcolm X 3:29 p.m. | CTC 3:40 p.m.
  • Route 18 – Capital City Crosstown
    • Depart from the Multimodal Gateway @ 3:12 p.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to Boston and Mt. Hope. 
      • McLaren Greater Lansing 3:16 p.m. | Mt. Hope and Cedar 3:28 p.m. | Boston and Mt. Hope 3:35 p.m. 
    • Depart Boston and Mt. Hope @ 3:35 p.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we return to the Multimodal Gateway.
      • Mt. Hope and Cedar 3:42 p.m. | McLaren Greater Lansing 3:53 p.m. | Multimodal Gateway 4:13 p.m. | Shaw and Farm 4:22 p.m. | Multimodal Gateway 4:42 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 1, 2023 - Routes 16, 25, 10 and 26

 Ride with us the entire trip or catch the bus along the route!

  • Route 16 – Old Town – W. Lake Lansing Rd. – Eastwood
    • Depart from the CTC @ 1:40 p.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to Meijer Lake Lansing
      • High and Cesar Chavez 1:49 p.m. | Meijer Lake Lansing 2:05 p.m.
    • Depart from Meijer Lake Lansing @ 2:10 p.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to the CTC
      • High and Cesar Chavez 2:24 p.m. | CTC 2:35 p.m.
  • Route 25 – North Harrison
    • Depart from MSU Ramp 5 @ 1:40 p.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to Meijer Lake Lansing.
      • Harrison and Michigan 1:48 p.m. | Coleman and Chandler 1:57 p.m. | Meijer Lake Lansing 2:05 p.m.
    • Depart from Meijer Lake Lansing @ 2:10 p.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to MSU Ramp 5
      • The Club on Coleman 2:14 p.m. | Harrison and Michigan 2:23 p.m. | MSU Ramp 5 2:34 p.m. |
  • Route 10 – North Lansing – Turner
    • Depart from the CTC @ 2:45 p.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to Thomas and Hall.
      • Gier and North East 2:56 p.m. | Thomas and Hall 3:05 p.m. 
    • Depart from Thomas and Hall @ 3:05 p.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to the CTC
      • Cesar Chavez and Pennsylvania 3:12 p.m. | CTC 3:30 p.m. 
  • Route 26 – Abbot – Chandler
    • Depart from MSU – CTC Ramp 1 @ 2:55 p.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to The Landings Apts.
      • Abbot and Saginaw 3:03 p.m. | The Landings Apts. 3:09 p.m.
    • Depart from The Landings Apts. @ 3:09 p.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to the MSU - CTC Ramp 1.
      • The Landings Apts 3:09 p.m. | 25 East Apts. 3:15 p.m. | Abbot and Saginaw 3:19 p.m. | Albert and MAC 3:23 p.m. | MSU-CTC Ramp 1 3:35 p.m. 

Thursday, Sept. 7, 2023 - Routes 22, 12, 30, 8 and 3

Ride with us the entire trip or catch the bus along the route!

  • Route 22 – MSU – Haslett – Okemos
    • Depart from Shaw and Farm @ 9:35 a.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to the Meridian Mall.
      • Haslett and Hagadorn 9:44 a.m. | Marsh and Lake Lansing 9:52 a.m. | Meridian Mall 10:05 a.m.
    • Depart from the Meridian Mall @ 10:10 a.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to Shaw and Farm.
      • Carriage Lane Apts. 10:17 a.m. | Mt. Hope and Okemos 10:28 a.m. | Shaw and Farm 10:45 a.m.
  • Route 12 – W. Michigan – Waverly – LCC West
    • Depart from CTC @ 9:40 a.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to LCC West.
      • W. Michigan and Verlinden 9:50 a.m. | St. Joseph and Waverly 9:56 a.m. | LCC West 10:05 a.m.
    • Depart from LCC West @ 10:05 a.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to the CTC.
      • St. Joseph and Waverly at Ollie’s 10:10 a.m. | Saginaw and MLK, Jr. Blvd. 10:18 a.m. | CTC 10:35 a.m.
  • Route 30 South and East Neighborhoods 
    • Depart from MSU-CTC / Ramp 1 @ 10:53 a.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to East Neighborhood.
      • East Neighborhood 10:57 a.m.
    • Depart from East Neighborhood @ 11 a.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to MSU-CTC / Ramp 1.
      • MSU – CTC / Ramp 1 11:04 a.m. | Wilson Hall 11:10 a.m. | MSU – CTC / Ramp 1 11:23 a.m. 
  • Route 8 - Pennsylvania – Holt
    • Depart from CTC @ 11:40 a.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to Davlind and Aurelius.
      • Pennsylvania and Michigan 11:46 a.m. | Meijer S. Penn 12:05 p.m. | Davlind and Aurelius 12:21 p.m. 
    • Depart from Davlind and Aurelius @ 12:21 p.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to the CTC.
      • Meijer S. Penn 12:37 p.m. | Pennsylvania and Mt. Hope 12:45 p.m. | Pennsylvania and Michigan 12:51 p.m. | CTC 1:06 p.m. 
  • Route 3 – Willow – Marketplace Blvd.
    • Depart from the CTC @ 1:10 p.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to Walmart.
      • Willow and MLK, Jr. Blvd. 1:18 p.m. | Saginaw and Waverly 1:26 p.m. | Lansing Mall 1:32 p.m. | Walmart 1:46 p.m. 
    • Depart from Walmart @ 1:46 p.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to the CTC.
      • Meijer W. Saginaw 2 p.m. | Saginaw and Waverly 2:05 p.m. | Willow and MLK, Jr. Blvd. 2:12 p.m. | CTC 2:28 p.m. 

Wednesday, Oct. 4, 2023 - Routes 13, 15, 14, 38 and 39

Ride with us the entire trip or catch the bus along the route!

  • Route 13 - Groesbeck Area
    • Depart from the CTC @ 9:40 a.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to Meijer, Lake Lansing.
      • Saginaw and Pennsylvania 9:45 a.m. | Chester and Grand River 9:52 a.m. | Meijer, Lake Lansing 10:05 a.m.
    • Depart from Meijer, Lake Lansing @ 10:10 a.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to the CTC
      • Chester and Grand River 10:20 a.m. | Oakland and Pennsylvania 10:24 a.m. | CTC 10:35 a.m.
  • Route 15 Kalamazoo – Frandor
    • Depart from CTC @ 10:40 a.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to Meijer, Lake Lansing.
      • Kellogg Center 10:48 a.m. | Frandor 10:54 a.m. | Meijer, Lake Lansing 11:05 a.m.
    • Depart from Meijer, Lake Lansing @ 11:10 a.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to the CTC.
      • Frandor 11:18 a.m. | Brody Neighborhood 11:22 a.m. | CTC 11:35 a.m. 
  • Route 14 - North Grand River – Old Town – Airport
    • Depart from CTC @ 11:50 a.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to Grand River and Waverly.
      • North and Turner 11:56 a.m. | Delta and Grand River 12 p.m. | Grand River and Waverly 12:05 p.m.
    • Depart from Grand River and Waverly @ 12:05 p.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to the CTC.
      • Capital Region International Airport 12:10 p.m. | MLK, Jr. Blvd. and Grand River 12:16 p.m. | North and Turner 12:19 p.m. | CTC 12:35 p.m.
  • Route 38 Spartan Village
    • Depart from Shaw and Farm @ 1 p.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to Crescent and Middlevale.
      • Harrison and Trowbridge 1:08 p.m. | Crescent and Middlevale 1:13 p.m. 
    • Depart from Crescent and Middlevale @ 1:13 p.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to Shaw and Farm.
      • Multimodal Gateway 1:22 p.m. | Shaw and Farm 1:30 p.m. 

  • Route 39 University Village
    • Depart from Shaw and Farm @ 1:30 p.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to University Village.
      • University Village 1:38 p.m. 
    • Depart from University Village @ 1:38 p.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to Shaw and Farm.
      • Shaw and Farm 1:46 p.m. 

Friday, Nov. 3, 2023 - Routes 2, 20 and 9

  • Route 2 – South Washington – Pleasant Grove
    • Depart from CTC @ 10:40 a.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to Burneway and Waverly.
      • Holmes and MLK, Jr. Blvd. 10:50 a.m. |Sheffield & Bayview 11:02 p.m. | Burneway and Waverly 11:06 a.m. 
    • Depart from Burneway and Waverly @ 11:06 a.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to the CTC.
      • Holmes & MLK, Jr. Blvd. 11:17 a.m. | Washington and Mt. Hope 11:21 a.m. | CTC 11:35 a.m.
  • Route 20 South Harrison – Jolly – Dunckel
    • Depart from Shaw and Farm @ 10:45 a.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to Beau Jardin and Dunckel.
      • Brody Neighborhood 10:52 a.m. | Multimodal Gateway 11:33 a.m. | McLaren Greater Lansing 11:36 a.m. | Beau Jardin and Dunckel 11:50 a.m. 
    • Depart from Beau Jardin and Dunckel @ 11:50 a.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to Shaw and Farm.
      • McLaren Greater Lansing 11:59 a.m. | Multimodal Gateway 12:06 p.m. | Kellogg Center 12:10 p.m. | Shaw and Farm 12:20 p.m. 
  • Route 9 – South Martin Luther King, Jr. Blvd. – Miller
    • Depart from CTC @ 11:40 a.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to Meijer, S. Penn.
      • MLK, Jr. Blvd. and Holmes 11:54 a.m. | Waverly and Jolly 12:02 p.m. | Hill Vocational Center 12:06 p.m. | Meijer, S. Penn 12:20 p.m.
    • Depart from Meijer, S. Penn @ 12:25 p.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to the CTC.
      • Hill Vocational Center 12:36 p.m. | Waverly and Jolly 12:40 p.m. | MLK, Jr. Blvd and Holmes 12:48 p.m. | CTC 1:05 p.m. 
  • MSU-CTC / Ramp 1
    • CATA staff will be available to take feedback inside the MSU-CTC/Ramp 1 between 11:45 a.m. and 1:00 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 4, 2023 - Routes 5 and 3

Route 5 – South Cedar – Edgewood

  • Depart from CTC @ 1 p.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to Edgewood and Washington.
  • Cedar and Jolly 1:11 p.m. | Meijer, S. Penn 1:20 p.m. | Edgewood and Washington 1:24 p.m.
  • Depart from Edgewood and Washington @ 1:24 p.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to the CTC.
  • Meijer, S. Penn 1:30 p.m. | Cedar and Jolly 1:32 p.m. | CTC 1:55 p.m.

Route 3 – Willow – Marketplace Blvd.

  • Depart from CTC @ 2:10 p.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to Walmart.
  • Willow and MLK, Jr. Blvd. 2:18 p.m. | Saginaw and Waverly 2:26 p.m. | Lansing Mall 2:32 p.m. | Walmart 2:46 p.m.
  • Depart from Walmart @ 2:46 p.m. or catch the bus along the route at the times below as we travel to the CTC.
  • Meijer W. Saginaw 3 p.m. | Saginaw and Waverly 3:05 p.m. | Willow and MLK, Jr. Blvd. 3:12 p.m. | CTC 3:28 p.m.

  • CATA staff will be available to take feedback inside the MSU-CTC/Ramp 1 between 1 p.m. and 3 p.m.

*Some Listening Bus sessions on Michigan State University’s campus will be held at the MSU/CTC located at Ramp 1 due to higher ridership on campus buses.

Schedules and routes are subject to change. Check back or call a Customer Experience Representative at 517-394-1000 for the most up to date departure times and boarding locations.

Provide Feedback

passenger stands behind driver while riding